News

Please find the results from across the Jacaranda Week: 

Major Raffle Winners:

1st Prize (Stacer Proline Boat) Joy Kilner

2nd Prize (Apple Iphone from Telstra Store Grafton)  Ruth Donoghue

3rd Prize (Harvey’s Jewellers Voucher)  Malcolm Johnson

 

Jacaranda Thursday Business Competition Winners:

Gold Cup Trophy Awarded for Best Staff Performance & Participation at Market Square on Jacaranda Thursday: Cranes

Silver Cup Trophy Awarded for Best Staff Performance & Participation In-Store and/or at Market Square on Jacaranda Thursday for businesses with 10 or less employees: Office Choice

Rose Bowl Trophy Awarded for Best Dressed Staff In Store on Jacaranda Thursday: A tie with Toast and The Boundary Store

 

Spot It Results:

Equal First:

Charlotte and Daisy Ada

Jamieson Family

Deborah Boomsma

Michelle Love

Hayley Tindall

Amber Shannon

Second:

Michael Ramstsdius

Amy Head

Amelia Fels

 

Please click here for Spot It answers

 

Jacaranda Best Dressed Window Competition:

OVERALL WINNER: JACARANDA FESTIVAL TROPHY (ROSEBOWL) Awarded to Overall Best Dressed Window Display: A tie with Toast and The Boundary Store

SECTION 1 WINNER: HOSPITALITY (Café, Bakery, Restaurant):  Grafton Bakery Café

SECTION 2 WINNER: RETAIL (Clothing, Electrical, Pharmacies, and Hairdressers etc.):  Grafton Fast Photos

SECTION 3 WINNER: OFFICE (Banks, Financial Institution, Real Estate, Office etc.):  Summerland Credit Union

SECTION 4 WINNER: COMMUNITY & CARE (Patients and Staff of a Nursing Home, Hospital Ward, Convalescent Home or Respite Care Facility): No Entries

 

Float Procession Results:

Best Vehicle: #22 Vintage Cars

Best Band: St Josephs Primary School Band

Best Group, Child Care or School: #14 Nymboida Public School

Best Commercial Entry: Paper Daisy Florist

Best Jacaranda Themed Float: St Mary’s School

Best Charitable Organisation: Minnie Water Wooli Surf Club

Highly Commended: Clarence Valley BMX, Coles Grafton Shoppingworld, Red Kite, Army Cadets

Best Overall Float for Bunnings Trophy: Merricks Drum Students

 

Retrofest Category Winners:

Miss Illustrated: Miss Zanetta Jessy

Miss Prestigue: Wham Bam Thank You Pam

Miss Kitten: Elle Belle

Miss Bee Bop: Miss Alice May

Miss Holy Moly: Miss Chrysler Jade

Miss Honey Money: Miss Ella Beth

Miss Retrofest: Miss Jessie Lou

 

Telstra Riverlight Festival Best Selfie Winner:

Renae Morgan Barnes

 

Children’s Morning & Beautiful Baby Competition:

Boys 0-6 months

First Place – Max Gray                  Second Place – Tyreece Close

 

Boys 7-12 months

First Place – Cody Want                Second Place – Khan

 

Boys 13-18 months

First Place – Angus Irwin

 

Boys 19-24 months

First Place – Romeo Painter-Hookey

 

Girls 0-6 months

First Place – Ava Tran                   Second Place – Emii-Mae Duroux

 

Girls 7-12 months

First Place – Honey-lee

Second Place – Indie Willow

 

Girls 13-18 months

First Place – Emily Straw             Second Place – Zarra

 

Girls 19-24 months

First Place – Lucyana Rose            Second Place – Winter Worthington

 

Best Dressed Babies:

Keenan Blood and Lainey Morgan

 

Lucky Draw Prizes:

Matthew Ellem               Theodore

Liam Smidt                     Brax King

Cooper Sutherland        Lily Green

Rosie                                Frankie Hambly

Talarra                              Phoebe

Akirah Richards

 

Runner Up Grand Champion: Miss Honey-Lee

Grand Champion Baby: Miss Emily Straw

 

 

**Please note that this page will be updated as results come to hand